How the Water Rights System Supports “Ridgetop to River Mouth” Multi-Benefit Water Management in California
[…] The water rights system in California supports ridgetop to river mouth multi-benefit water management as water flowing down through the system is used multiple times for multiple purposes. As an example, the return flows from one water right can be the supply for another water right. (See the key elements of the water rights system below for more details). This type of water management—where water is used multiple times through the system—is the essence of the California Constitution’s requirements contained in Article 10, Section 2, which states, “because of the conditions prevailing in this State the general welfare requires that the water resources of the State be put to beneficial use to the fullest extent of which they are capable [emphasis added], and that the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water be prevented, and that the conservation of such waters is to be exercised with a view to the reasonable and beneficial use thereof in the interest of the people and for the public welfare.”

In the past, multiple uses with the same quantity of water lead some to suggest the system is “over-appropriated,” with the face value of the state’s water rights totaling more than the available water in the system, thus the system is broken or flawed.